Url.https'>

Nigerians Top The Winning Chat At the 2017 AFRIMMA

Hip Hip Hip Hurray! Davido making us proud same as Wizkid, Falz, Tiwa Savage, Dj Spinall, Dj Tunez and others. Davido beat Wizkid to win Song Of The Year & Video Of The Year. Wizkid wins best collaboration.


The afrimma 2017 awards was held yesterday, and below are the (Winner)s from the award show below.

Best Male West Africa
Wizkid – Nigeria
Falz – Nigeria (Winner)
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo Moh
Dediouf – Senegal
Davido – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Tekno – Nigeria
Kedejevara DJ – Ivory Coast

Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria – (Winner)
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana Adiouza – Senegal
Becca – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Mz Vee – Ghana
Simi – Nigeria
Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania (Winner)
Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Navio – Uganda Bebe
Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan
Nyashinski – Kenya
Darasa – Tanzania
Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya (Winner)
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
Avril – Kenya Lady
Jaydee – Tanzania
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Irene Ntale – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Dayna Nyange – Tanzania

Best Male Central Africa Fally
Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Ferre Golla – DRC
C4 Pedro – Angola – (Winner)
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maitre Gims – Congo
Werrason – DRC
Mr Leo – Cameroon

Best Female Central Africa
Laurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Syssi Mananga – Congo
Ary – Angola
Rennis – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon
Mani Bella – Cameroon
Nsoki – Angola – (Winner)
Daphne – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa
Donald – South Africa
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Nasty C – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa – (Winner)
Aka – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Babes Wodumo – South Africa – (Winner)
Miss Lira – South Africa
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Lizha James – Mozambique
Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Zahara – South Africa
Chikune – Namibia
Bucie- South Africa

Best Male North Africa
Amr Diab – Egypt – (Winner)
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
Douzi – Morocco
Ayman Alatar- Libya
Khaled -Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa
Samira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia Amani
Swissi – Tunisia – (Winner)
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Toofan – Togo
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana

Best Life Music  
Burundi Yamoto Band – Tanzania
Forca Suprema- Angola

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
C4 Pedro – Angola – (Winner)
Wizkid – Nigeria
Young Paris – Congo
French Montana – Morocco
MHD – Guinea Conakry
Ayo Jay – Nigeria
King Kanja – Kenya
Wale – Nigeria
Jidenna – Nigeria
Maleek Berry – Nigeria

Best Gospel
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Uche Agu – Nigeria
Willy Paul – Kenya
SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria  (Winner)
Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer
Dremo – Nigeria
Medikal – Ghana
Ray Vanny – Tanzania
Preto Show – Angola
Maleek Berry – Nigeria
Mr Leo – Cameroon
Nathi – South Africa
Julz – Ghana
Niniola – Nigeria
Zani Challe – Malawi
Nsoki – Angola – (Winner)

Artist of The Year
Flavour – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania (Winner)
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Wizkid – Nigeria
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
Davido – Nigeria
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Tekno – Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year
Timaya – Nigeria (Winner)
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Buffalo Souljah – Zimbabwe

Best Video Director
Daps – Nigeria – (Winner)
Justin Campos – South Africa
Sesan – Nigeria
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Patrick Elis – Nigeria
Shammack – Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Savy Filmz – Uganda
Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
Godfather – South Africa

Best Dj Africa
DJ Spinall – Nigeria (Winner)
DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya
DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
DJ Exclusive – Nigeria
DJ Kalonje – Kenya
DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
DJ Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
DJ Cr̬me Delacreme РKenya
DJ Nyce – Ghana

Best African Dj USA
DJ Tunez – Nigeria – (Winner)
DJ Wagura – Kenya
DJ FreshyK- Nigeria
DJ Deemoney – Nigeria
DJ Silent Killa – Caribbean
DJ Akua – Ghana
DJ Fully Focus -Kenya
DJ Rell – Sierra Leone
DJ Poizon Ivy – Kenya
DJ Mike Kiss – Caribbean

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Toofan – Terre (Togo)
Davido – If (Nigeria) (Winner)
Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)
Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo) – (Winner)
C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love Again (Angola/Kenya)
Wande Coal ft DJ Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)

Music Producer of The Year
DJ Breezy – Ghana
Masterkraft – Nigeria
Dr Fizol – Uganda Julz – Ghana (Winner)
Visita – Kenya
Tweezy – South Africa Tud
Thomas – Tanzania
Krissbeatz – Nigeria
Del B – Nigeria
Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

Best African Dancer
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
Korra Obidi – Nigeria
Nabile Danser – South Africa
Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Brenda Derry – Cameroon
Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda (Winner)
Eddy Wizzy Dances – Uganda

Best Rap Act
Phyno – Nigeria
Olamide – Nigeria
Aka – South Africa
Sarkodie – Ghana – (Winner)
Casper Nyovest – South Africa
King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
Octopizzo – Kenya
Prodigio – Angola
Falz – Nigeria

Best Collaboration
Wizkid ft Chris Brown – African Bad Girl (Nigeria/USA) – (Winner)
Diamond Platnumz ft Ne-Yo – Marry You (Tanzania/USA Babe)
Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)
Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)
Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller (Nigeria/Ghana)
Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa (Nigeria/South Africa)
Edy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)
C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love again (Angola/Kenya)
Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa ft Booba – Kinane (Congo)

Song of The Year
Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
Davido – If (Nigeria ) (Winner)
Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)
Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )
Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
Cassper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)
Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
Toofan – Terre (Togo)
Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
MHD – Bravo (Guinea Conakry)

Best Lusophone
C4 Pedro – Angola – (Winner)
Nsoki – Angola Ary – Angola
Yola Semedo – Angola
Yasmine – Guinea
Calema – Sao Tome
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
Mr Bow – Mozambique
Djodje – Cape Verde

Best Francophone
Sidikiba Diabate – Mali
Moh Dediouf – Senegal
DJ Arafat – Ivory Coast
Toofan – Togo Hiro – Congo
Fally Ipupa – Congo (Winner)
Maitre Gims – Congo
Adiouza – Senegal
Daphne – Cameroon
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

BEST SOUND ENGINEER
MixMonster – Nigeria
Suka Sounds – Nigeria
Ogopa Brothers – Kenya
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Sheyman – Nigeria (Winner)
Kaywa – Ghana
Twizzy – South Africa
Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

It's not easy na. We have been making it, we just made it again, we'd keep making it.
Loading...
Previous
Next Post »